Privacy Notice for the South Yorkshire Maths Hub

Hallmark: We honour the dignity and sacredness of each person.
 

This statement should be read in conjunction the following documents

 

  •  Data Protection policy for Notre Dame High School.


This statement is intended to provide information as to how we will collect, use or process personal data collected through the operation of the South Yorkshire Maths Hub. For the avoidance of doubt, this document also applies to personal data collected via the South Yorkshire Maths Hub website.


Responsibility for Data Protection


The legal entity for the South Yorkshire Maths Hub is Notre Dame High School. Notre Dame High School is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The registration number is Z8538235.


The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the school is John Coats. The DPO can be contacted on data@notredame-high.co.uk or 0114 2302536.
All persons engaging with the South Yorkshire Maths Hub have a responsibility to abide by the law relating to data protection.


South Yorkshire Maths Hub’s Role as a Data Controller and a Data Processor


Unless stated below the South Yorkshire Maths Hub acts as a Data Controller. Where South Yorkshire Maths Hub acts as a data processor the schedules at the end of this document detail the nature of our processing and the details of the Data Controller in each instance.
 

The Data Protection Act 1998: Why does the South Yorkshire Maths Hub collect personal data.


We collect and use personal data under the following Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)


Article 6:


Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:


6 (1) a. The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
 

6 (1) e. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller.


For the avoidance of doubt, throughout this document we are using and applying the GDPR definition of consent, namely “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative actions, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.”


We use South Yorkshire Maths Hub website visitor data to:
 

  • Respond to enquiries from website visitors about South Yorkshire Maths Hub activities;

  • Book website visitors on to South Yorkshire Maths Hub activity;

  • Sign people up to South Yorkshire Maths Hub newsletters.


The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users by:

 

  • Enabling the South Yorkshire Maths Hub to carry out its public interest tasks of providing support and/or high quality professional development for teachers and schools.

We collect personal data relating to those delivering and receiving professional development on behalf of the South Yorkshire Maths Hub in order to:

 

  •  Enable delivery of South Yorkshire Maths Hub activity;

  •  Report to the NCETM on South Yorkshire Maths Hub activities;

  •  Monitor the reach and engagement with South Yorkshire Maths Hub activities.


The collection of this information enables the South Yorkshire Maths Hub and the NCETM to deliver, monitor and improve the impact and reach of South Yorkshire Maths Hub activities.


The categories of personal data that the South Yorkshire Maths Hub collects, holds and shares includes:

  • Name;

  • Contact details;

  • Employer and role;

  • The enquiry or booking made by an individual;

  • Attendance and evaluation data relating to professional development that has been attended or delivered by an individual.

Storing personal data


The South Yorkshire Maths Hub stores personal data for

 

  • The current academic year + six years.


Who does the South Yorkshire Maths Hub share personal data with?


We will share relevant personal data provided to us with individuals or organisations contracted by the South Yorkshire Maths Hub to organise or deliver any activity on behalf of the South Yorkshire Maths Hub.


We will share personal data about those delivering and receiving South Yorkshire Maths Hub professional development activities with the NCETM.
 

Internet Cookies


Internet cookies are used by our website for the purposes of creating a better user experience (ie remembering any preferences you may choose) and for anonymous statistical tracking. Our web site will still work if cookies are declined by your web browser.


Requesting access to your personal information


Under data protection legislation, visitors to the South Yorkshire Maths Hub website have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. This is referred to as a Subject Access Request (SAR). The GDPR clarifies that the reason for allowing individuals to access their personal data is so that they are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the data processing. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer.


You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;

  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means;

  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or de-stroyed; and

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.


To make a SAR, or to exercise any of your rights under data protection regulation, you should contact the Data Protection Officer at Notre Dame High School at data@notredame-high.co.uk


On receipt of a request to exercise any of your rights under data protection regulation, the school will:

 

  • Respond to acknowledge receipt of your request;

  • Request proof of identify of the person making the request;

  • Inform you as to whether there are any statutory reasons why we may be unable to respond to your request;

  • Act in accordance with the GDPR in terms of our actions in response to your request, and with due regard to the timescales set out in the GDPR.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 


If you want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Notre Dame High School at data@notredame-high.co.uk

Notre Dame High School

Fulwood Road 

Sheffield

S10 3BT

☎ 0114 230 2536

admin@symathshub.org.uk

Copyright ©  South Yorkshire Maths Hub